Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

It is my policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you or which you may provide to us, in the circumstances set out below. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

We will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

• we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations;

• we are performing a contract with you for our services; and

• we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, Anna Hackett, are the “data controller”. If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about Anna Hackett.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

This policy is effective as of May 2018. We review our privacy practices on an ongoing basis, and as such we may change this privacy policy from time to time.

Please check this page frequently to ensure you are familiar with its current content.

1. Personal Data we collect via our website www.annahackettbooks.com

Personal Data that you provide to us:

We only collect Personal Data where you choose to interact with us on the Website:

When you sign-up to receive free content, including eBooks, videos and offers, we may collect your email address and your first name.

When you complete the contact or comment form, we may collect your email address, name, and any personal data you provide to us in the free text box form.

When you fill out any form for a giveaway or mailing by Anna Hackett, we may collect your email address, name, and physical mailing address.

Data that we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our Website – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

COOKIES

We may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the Website.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site"s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser"s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

2. Use of your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

• process and manage your use of our website;

• respond to your questions, comments and requests;

• where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;

• deliver goods/prizes that were promised to you, such as prizes in a giveaway

• improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

Anna Hackett may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Anna Hackett uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

3. Sharing of your Personal Data

We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below: We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us. These third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

4. Keeping your Personal Data secure

We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

5. Retention periods for use of your Personal Data

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

6. Children

This Website and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 18 years old. If you are under the age of 18, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

7. Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us via email anna@annahackettbooks.com

• see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;

• ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;

• ask us to delete your Personal Data;

• object to the processing of your Personal Data;

• ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;

• withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data; and

• express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

8. Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Click here to Contact Us for Privacy Questions

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here.